随风

青书学堂网课答案2020-大学英语3(高起本)(上)
联系:提供各种网课代刷,代做,包考,等等如果想了解我们还支持那些网课,可以联系我们正文课程:大学英语3(高起本)(...
扫描右侧二维码阅读全文
05
2020/05

青书学堂网课答案2020-大学英语3(高起本)(上)

联系:

提供各种网课代刷,代做,包考,等等

有需要的联系微信tm1802或者QQ:1757413710

支持微信支付宝,也支持走淘宝,担保交易,售后无忧,满意确认收货

如果想了解我们还支持那些网课,可以联系我们

正文

课程:大学英语3(高起本)

  1. (单选题) He ran so fast that he was out of ____.(本题2.0分)
    A. air

B. oxygen
C. breath
D. wind
答案: C
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) In general, the amount that a student spends for housing should be held to one-fifth the total __ for living expenses.(本题2.0分)
    A. acceptable

B. available
C. advisable
D. applicable
答案: B
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) This machine works very well so long as no one __ with it.(本题2.0分)
    A. interferes

B. disturbs
C. upsets
D. interrupts
答案: A
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) That’s really typical __ John. He says he’ll come but he never turns up.(本题2.0分)
    A. for

B. of
C. to
D. with
答案: B
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) No effective __ has been found for this fatal disease which claims thousands of lives each year.(本题2.0分)
    A. settlement

B. method
C. remedy
D. prescription
答案: C
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) We have not __ information to state the exact damage.(本题2.0分)
    A. abundant

B. sufficient
C. plenty
D. efficient
答案: B
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) German and Italian courses are held in Munich and Rome ____.(本题2.0分)
    A. relatively

B. reluctantly
C. respectively
D. relevantly
答案: C
解析: 无
. (单选题) Humidity (湿度) is so intense in some parts of the tropics that Europeans find they are unable to __ it.(本题2.0分)
A. maintain
B. persist
C. endure
D. sustain
答案: C
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) The suspect’s fingerprints on the gun were the main __ against him.(本题2.0分)
    A. crime

B. information
C. conviction
D. evidence
答案: D
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) Most people who travel in the course of their work are given travelling ____.(本题2.0分)
    A. income

B. allowances
C. pay
D. wages
答案: B
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) In Britain people __ four million tons of potatoes every year.(本题2.0分)
    A. consume

B. swallow
C. exhaust
D. dispose
答案: A
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) The republication of the poet’s most recent works will certainly __ his national reputation.(本题2.0分)
    A. magnify

B. enlarge
C. strengthen
D. enhance
答案: D
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) The present difficulties _ from our failure to deal with the problem when it first arose.(本题2.0分)
    A. step

B. stem
C. steer
D. sponsor
答案: B
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) His inability to learn foreign languages was a(n) __ to his career.(本题2.0分)
    A. objection

B. defect
C. obstacle
D. depression
答案: C
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) The local government leaders are making every effort to __ the problem of poverty.(本题2.0分)
    A. loosen

B. tackle
C. remove
D. encounter
答案: B
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) The explorers were told to __ themselves with everything they would need for the voyage.(本题2.0分)
    A. associate

B. equip
C. retreat
D. feed
答案: B
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) She was _ what she had written so as to make the theme stand out more clearly.(本题2.0分)
    A. repairing

B. revising
C. remedying
D. reforming
答案: B
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) He hopes to __ his paintings before the public in New York very soon.(本题2.0分)
    A. exhibit

B. expose
C. express
D. experience
答案: A
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) The court considers a financial __ to be an appropriate way of punishing him.(本题2.0分)
    A. option

B. duty
C. obligation
D. penalty
答案: D
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) We don’t know all the circumstances, so it would be pointless to __ on what happened.(本题2.0分)
    A. infer

B. speculate
C. guess
D. prefer
答案: B
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) He thought that he might be able to her to buy some more food.(本题2.0分)
    A. persuade

B. comfort
C. report
D. proclaim
答案: A
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) We must ourselves to the proposition that all men are created equal.(本题2.0分)
    A. dictate

B. dedicate
C. dictionary
D. dedicative
答案: B
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) There is an urgent need to a strict responsibility system.(本题2.0分)
    A. participate

B. spiritual
C. protect
D. establish
答案: D
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) _ I was very unhappy with what he had said, but I didn't show it.(本题2.0分)
    A. Inwardly

B. Inward
C. Virtual
D. Virtually
答案: A
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) I deeply_______ to inform you that we cannot accept such conditions.(本题2.0分)
    A. regret

B. forget
C. avoid
D. engage
答案: A
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) You will have to _ yourself to a completely new life in the United States when you get there.(本题2.0分)
    A. adopt

B. adjust
C. hinder
D. stop
答案: B
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) He showed great______ in signing the agreement, but he finally did it.(本题2.0分)
    A. reluctant

B. reluctance
C. complaint
D. patience
答案: B
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) He translated books not only from English, but also, on __ , from French.(本题2.0分)
    A. sometimes

B. occasion
C. occasionally
D. condition
答案: B
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) They engaged __ a serious discussion for several hours without reaching any important decisions.(本题2.0分)
    A. in

B. on
C. of
D. to
答案: A
解析: 无

  1. (单选题) He is home _ leave from the Navy now, and he'll be at home for another two weeks.(本题2.0分)
    A. at

B. in
C. on
D. to
答案: C
解析: 无

  1. (阅读理解题)
  2. the corresponding English words with its proper explanations.

(1). (单选题) extreme tiredness(本题1.0分)
A. cclaim
B. moderate
C. triumph
D. fatigue
E. supplement
F. consume
G. victim
H. ratio
I. incredibly
J. vicious
答案: D
解析: 无
(2). (单选题) eat or drink/use, esp. in large amounts(本题1.0分)
A. cclaim
B. moderate
C. triumph
D. fatigue
E. supplement
F. consume
G. victim
H. ratio
I. incredibly
J. vicious
答案: F
解析: 无
(3). (单选题) average in amount, quality, etc.; not extreme(本题1.0分)
A. cclaim
B. moderate
C. triumph
D. fatigue
E. supplement
F. consume
G. victim
H. ratio
I. incredibly
J. vicious
答案: B
解析: 无
(4). (单选题) the relationship between two groups or amounts, which expresses how much bigger one is than the other(本题1.0分)
A. cclaim
B. moderate
C. triumph
D. fatigue
E. supplement
F. consume
G. victim
H. ratio
I. incredibly
J. vicious
答案: H
解析: 无
(5). (单选题) sth. added to sth. else to improve or complete it(本题1.0分)
A. cclaim
B. moderate
C. triumph
D. fatigue
E. supplement
F. consume
G. victim
H. ratio
I. incredibly
J. vicious
答案: E
解析: 无
(6). (单选题) praise for a person or one’s achievements(本题1.0分)
A. cclaim
B. moderate
C. triumph
D. fatigue
E. supplement
F. consume
G. victim
H. ratio
I. incredibly
J. vicious
答案: A
解析: 无
(7). (单选题) Extremely(本题1.0分)
A. cclaim
B. moderate
C. triumph
D. fatigue
E. supplement
F. consume
G. victim
H. ratio
I. Iincredibly
J. vicious
答案: I
解析: 无
(8). (单选题) accomplishment, achievemwnt, victory(本题1.0分)
A. cclaim
B. moderate
C. triumph
D. fatigue
E. supplement
F. consume
G. victim
H. ratio
I. incredibly
J. vicious
答案: C
解析: 无
(9). (单选题) Evil(本题1.0分)
A. cclaim
B. moderate
C. triumph
D. fatigue
E. supplement
F. consume
G. victim
H. ratio
I. incredibly
J. vicious
答案: J
解析: 无
(10). (单选题) someone who has been attacked, robbed, or murdered(本题1.0分)
A. cclaim
B. moderate
C. triumph
D. fatigue
E. supplement
F. consume
G. victim
H. ratio
I. incredibly
J. vicious
答案: G
解析: 无

Last modification:May 5th, 2020 at 06:45 pm
If you think my article is useful to you, please feel free to appreciate

Leave a Comment